Committees

2014 TFCA OFFICER NOMINATION FORM

 

TENNESSEE FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION OFFICERS, BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION (Article III, Section 2)

The officers of the Association shall consist of a President, 1st Vice President, 2nd Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer, Chaplain and Conference Manager.

James FountainPresident
Chuck Walker1st Vice-President
David Hodges2nd Vice-President
Barron KennedySecretary
Eddie PhillipsTreasurer
Charlie VanceChaplain
Daryl BlairConference/Business Manager

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS (Article III, Section 3)

There shall be a Board of Directors, which shall consist of three active members from each grand division of the state, and the State Fire Marshal making a grand total of ten (10) directors.

Mike Williams(West – 2016)
John Selberg(West – 2017)
Bob Dudley(West – 2015)
Brian Goss(Middle – 2016)
Kirk Young(Middle – 2015)
Roger Fuqua(Middle – 2017)
Tony Watson(East – 2016)
Mark Foulks(East – 2017)
Dewey Woody(East – 2015)
Gary L. WestState Fire Marshall

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (Article III, Section 5)

There shall be an Executive Committee, which shall consist of the President, 1st Vice President, 2nd Vice President, State Fire Marshal, Secretary, Treasurer, Conference Manager, one member at large from the Board of Directors and the immediate Past President

James FountainPresident
Chuck Walker1st Vice-President
David Hodges2nd Vice-President
Gary L. WestState Fire Marshall
Barron KennedySecretary
Eddie PhillipsTreasurer
Daryl BlairConference/Business Manager
Bob DudleyMember-at-Large
Roger RobinsonImmediate Past President

 

PERMANENT COMMITTEES (Article VIII, Section 1, A-J)

The following are the permanent committees established in the constitution.
 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
 
James FountainTFCA President & Chairman
Daryl BlairConference/Business Manager
Roger HawksTFACA Executive Director
Dennis WolfMTAS
Kevin LauerCTAS
Wink BrownVendor Rep
Jason Erlewine 
Roger Robinson 
Lee Turner 
Marty Bowers 
Mark Finucane 
Joe Palmer 
David Hodges 
John Selberg 
 
 
 
 
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

 
Barron KennedyChairman
Mike WilliamsCo-Chair
David HodgesCo-Chair
James Fountain 
Chuck Walker 
Jamie Steele 
Tony Watson 
Dewey Woody 
John Selberg 
 
 
 
NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
 
(Chair to be chosen by its members Article IX, Section 7)
Dennis RutledgeWest representative
Marty BowersMiddle representative
Eddie PhillipsEast representative

VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE

Lynn MurphyChairman - Henderson County Fire Department (West TN)
Melvin MartinVice Chair - Hardin County Fire Department
Shirley ClarkSecretary - Michie Fire Department
Marty BowersShackle Island Fire Department (Middle TN)
Josh WaldoMarlow Fire Department (East TN)
 
 
 PUBLIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE
 
Claire MarsalisChairman
Brian Nicholson 
Joe Palmer 
 
 
 CODES COMMITTEE
 
Eddie PhillipsChairman
Dennis Rutledge 
David Dillingham 
Joe Palmer 
Thomas King 
 
  EMS COMMITTEE
 
John SelbergChairman
Jim Everhart 
Gary Graves 
Jason Erlewine 
 
 
 
OSHA COMMITTEE
 
Roger FuquaChairman
Lee Bergeron 
Jamie Steele 
Jim Whaley 
 
 
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Chuck WalkerChairman
Tony WatsonVice-Chair
Bob Dudley 
David Dillingham 
Chris Holmes 
Mark Bowery 
Jerry Harnish 
John Tallent 
Kevin Lauer 
Michael Williams 
 

 

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES (Article VIII, Section 1)

The President may name additional Committees for his term of office.
  
BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
 
Dennis RutledgeChairman
Dennis Wolf 
Barron Kennedy 
 
 
 
COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
Gary West
Chairman
Amy Maxwell
 
Dennis Wolf
 
Jimmy Thompson
 
Barron Kennedy
 
Eddie Phillips
 
Reed Bullock
 
 
 
AUDIT COMMITTEE (The 1st VP is chair and the 2nd VP is a member per Article IV, Section 1)
James Fountain
President
Chuck Walker1st Vice President
Jerry Crawford
 
Eddie Phillips
 
Daryl Blair 
Jamie Steele 
Reed Bullock 
 

MUTUAL AID COMMITTEE  

 

Dewey WoodyChairman
Roger HawkESF 4 Coordinator SEOC (State Fire Marshall's Office)
Gary WestESF 4 Coordinator SEOC (State Fire Marshall's Office)
Kevin LauerRegional Coordinator
Dennis WolfRegional Coordinator
Mark Foulks 
Brian Biggs 
Eddie Phillips 
Jerry Harnish 

FIREFIGHTER SAFETY COMMITTEE

Tony Watson – Chair
Amy Maxwell
Rip Rohen
Dewey Woody
James Fountain
Thomas King
Mike Flynn
Derek Noe
George DeShields
Michael Jackson
Thomas Lombard
Shirley Clark
Lee Bergeron
Jason Sparks
Eric Mitchell
Jeff Elliott 

REGIONAL FIRE CHIEF'S ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE

Chief John Tallent

East Tennessee Regional Council of Fire Chief's

Email: JohnTallent@madisonvillefire.com

Phone: (423) 519-7069

Chief Mark FoulksNortheast East Tennessee Fire Chief's Association
Chief Howard RobbUpper Cumberland Regional Council of Fire Chief's
Chief Lynn PriceWest Tennessee Regional Council of Fire Chief's
Chief Chuck NicholsTri-State Mutual Aid (Southeast Tennessee)
Chief Michael PuttMid-South Fire Chief's Association

 REPRESENTATIVES ON STATEWIDE COMMITTEES

Tennessee Alliance for Drug Endangered Children RepresentativeDaryl Blair
Tennessee Fire Coliation RepresentativesChuck Walker
Tony Watson
Chris Holmes– Alternate
Fallen Firefighter Memorial RepresentativeKirk Young
Govenor's Homeland Security Council RepresentativeMark Foulks
Tennessee Fire Marshal's Code Advisory Council RepresentativeEddie Phillips

 Representative on Association Committees

 

Southeastern Fire Chief's Association   Representative

Eddie Phillips
National Volunteer Fire Council RepresentativeMelvin Martin
Municipal Technical Advisory Service RepresentativesDennis Wolf

County Technical Advisory Service representative

National Fire Academy TN Weekend Committee 

 

Kevin Lauer

 Roger Fuqua and David Hodges